Sunday, February 5, 2023

The Top 8 Benefits of Saffron (Kesar) For Your Skin

-

Do you want a natural, skin-brightening solution? Consider adding some strands the saffron (Kesar) to your skincare routine to reap long-term advantages.

When it is to Ayurvedic “varnya” or herbs that reduce pigmentation Saffron is usually the most popular ingredient for skin care. Learn more about the numerous benefits of saffron on your skin and learn how to make use of it to brighten your skin.

What is Saffron?

There are a variety of varieties of saffron grown across the globe, and among them is the Kashmir saffron (Padmagandhi) which is grown in India and is well-known for its distinctive smell.

The medicinal benefits of saffron can be attributed to over 150 phytonutrients that are found in the plant. Included in this are carotenoid flavonoids, anthocyanins, and terpenoids which give saffron its powerful pharmacological capabilities.

In addition to being an expensive spice that is used to decorate various Indian or South Asian delicacies, saffron is widely utilized as an offer to Gods as part of the Hindu tradition.

Is Saffron beneficial for your face?

There are many names for it, including kumkuma and Zafran, saffron’s skin-whitening properties make it a useful ingredient in a variety of skincare products.

While the herb is typically acknowledged as an effective natural depigmenting agent Ayurveda offers a variety of skin-beneficial properties that can help to rejuvenate and improve the overall appearance of your appearance.

Some of the properties that are included comprise:

  • Vrana Shodhana (wound-healing)
  • Shothahara (anti-inflammatory)
  • Doshatrayahara (balancer of the three doshas)
  • Kantida (brightens the complexion)

The latest research suggests antioxidant, anti-acne, and melanin-inhibiting, antidepressant dermo-protective, analgesic, and antibacterial properties to the saffron. So, both the application of saffron on your face and consumption may significantly improve the appearance of your skin.

Benefits of Saffron for Skin

Dr. Zeel Gandhi, Chief Ayurvedic Doctor at Vedix Dr. Zeel Gandhi, the Vedix Chief Ayurvedic Doctor “Kumkuma or Saffron is a perfect balancer of all three doshas. It is highly regarded due to its Varnya or properties that improve the complexion. Also, it is known as Vyanga hara, which improves skin pigmentation and corrects discolored spots.”

She also states “Saffron increases the levels of glutathione within cells, thereby exerting strong anti-oxidant and antimelanogenic properties. It also aids in the metabolism of Carotenoids into Retinoids (vitamin A). Retinoids can also improve the appearance of skin and have been extensively researched for their anti-aging properties.”

Some of the benefits are discussed below.

1. To treat skin pigmentation

You might have seen the word saffron on the labels of a variety of creams for whitening your skin. The renowned Kumkumadi tailam from Ayurveda known for its quick brightening of the skin is named after its primary component, kumkum (saffron).

In a critical review of Ayurvedic Varnya herbs and their tyrosinase inhibitory effect, saffron exhibits excellent tyrosinase (enzyme that is responsible for melanin production) inhibition and so it is able to enhance the complexion.

This is due to the fact that it is rich in more than 150 carotenoids, such as lycopene, safranal alpha, and beta-carotene, as well as zeaxanthin.

2. Treats Acne

Acne vulgaris can be described as an inflammatory condition of the skin that arises due to blocked pores. Saffron’s potent anti-inflammatory properties due to its presence of phytochemicals like crocin and also crocetin can help in treating the inflammation caused by acne lesions.

Its antimicrobial properties heal bacteria that have invaded the pores of your skin. Its antioxidant properties help to heal your skin.

Furthermore, since it is an effective natural blocker of melanogenesis, saffron helps prevent hyperpigmentation post-inflammatory, and decreases the chance of acne scars and marks.

Saffron is also believed as an effective detoxifier. It cleanses your blood and assists in removing toxic toxins from your body, which according to Ayurvedic belief, is a major cause of acne.

3. Treatment of skin infections and Wounds

The application of creams containing saffron on the skin or incorporating the herb into your routine of skincare can keep skin irritations at bay due to its antimicrobial properties.

Furthermore, the presence of the rare apocarotenoid the crocetin compound, makes saffron an effective healing agent for wounds. Applying saffron extracts to burns and wounds reduces the epithelization time and increases the strength of the healed skin.

4. Prevents Skin Aging

Different factors like sun exposure, stress-inducing lifestyle, smoking, and pollution can cause the skin to age faster. These detrimental factors can cause damage to your skin due to the production of free radicals as well as reactive oxygen species.

These can lead to the death of cells prematurely, the breakdown of collagen, and the loss of lipids that are essential to your skin.

So, many anti-aging supplements contain antioxidants to can restore the oxidant-antioxidant balance within your body, thus preventing the aging of the skin caused by oxidative stress. The anti-aging properties of saffron are derived from antioxidant compounds called apocarotenoids.

These include picrocrocin, kaempferol, safranal, crocin, and crocetin. They reduce the stress of oxidative aging and stop the development of fine wrinkles. They also maintain your complexion looking youthful for a long time.

According to a study titled Preparation and Evaluation of Anti-Wrinkle cream which contains saffron extract as well as avocado oil. An oil-in-water formula that contained saffron has been applied topically on 20 people over 12 weeks. Results showed improvements in skin elasticity as well as a notable reduction in wrinkles, which proved its effectiveness for anti-aging purposes.

5. Anti-Inflammatory

Saffron is a safe option in the treatment of the symptoms of dermatitis, skin allergies or psoriasis because of its anti-inflammatory properties because of the presence of the molecule crocin. Apart from reducing the appearance of edema on the skin, its analgesic properties help reduce inflammation in lesions and also have a calm effect on the skin.

Furthermore, as it is antipruritic, it also eases itchiness which is one of the primary symptoms of eczema, or psoriasis-a skin.

In reality, saffron tea can be a component of an anti-psoriatic diet that was chalked according to Edgar Cayce’s writings. Studies have shown that in conjunction with other antioxidant-rich foods drinking saffron-infused tea is effective in reducing the symptoms of psoriasis in people suffering from it.

6. Protects You From Sun Damage

A study entitled Does Saffron possess Antisolar and Moisturizing effects? The study examined its effects on saffron, a natural sunscreen. The study concluded that the herb could be utilized to block UV radiation.

It was also noted that the sun-protective qualities of saffrons are due to the presence of flavonoids like quercetin, kaempferol, and acid phenolics like caffeic, ferulic, and cinnamic acid, and others.

In addition to shielding your skin from harmful UV rays Saffron applied topically will also help prevent the development of a photosensitive reaction following an application of a photo-dynamic treatment to your skin.

7. Prevents Skin Cancer

According to a report in the medical journal called Plants that cure skin ailments, consumption of saffron stopped the development of skin cancers (papillomas) and also reduced in size of existing tumors in animals. The early treatment with saffron effectively slowed the growth of skin cancers in mice.

8. Improves all skin types

According to Ayurveda, it is believed that each of the doshas plays an important role in maintaining the health of your skin. The optimal moisture content is controlled by Kapha. The pitta is responsible for the metabolism of the skin, and the Vata dosha helps in the circulation of blood and the transport of vital vitamins to the skin.

But, a perfectly healthy complexion (normal skin) isn’t easy to attain. So, you may suffer from the appearance of dry skin (vata-type) or oily or oily-looking skin (kapha-type), and sensitive or allergy-prone skin (pitta-type).

Saffron as a ‘tridoshahara’, helps balance your doshas and helps prevent aggravations. This is why it can be added to any regimen for skin types and can be utilized to treat a range of skin ailments.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

FOLLOW US

0FansLike
3,698FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
spot_img

Related Stories